Myanmar Visa Application Guide

It is informed that Queue numbers for visa applications will not be issued at Myanmar Embassy, Singapore starting from 1st September 2013. Visa applications are strictly by Online  Appointment only.

A valid passport with entry visa is required for all visitors. A tourist visa allows a stay of 28 days extendable for an additional 14 days. A business visa allows a stay of 10 weeks, extendable up to 12 months on case-by-case basis. Visa on Arrival is granted on prior arrangement with the Ministry of Hotel and Tourism. Infants and children also require a separate visa even traveling on parent's passport.

It is informed that queue numbers for visa applications have to be taken between 09:00 hrs and 10:30 hrs on working days at Myanmar Embassy, Singapore BEFORE 1st September 2013 and priority will be given to those who have get Online Appointment.

 

   
Visa Hours
(Monday to Friday)
Morning : 08:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. (Visa Application Hours)
Evening : 04:30 p.m. to 05:30 p.m. (Visa Collection Hours)
Processing Time One working days
   
 
TYPES OF VISA
FEES
 
1
On Arrival Visa
-
 
2
Tourist Visa
S$35.00
 
3
Social Visit Visa
S$65.00
 
4
Business Visa
S$65.00
 
5
Multiple Entry Visa
S$300.00
 
  • Children over 7 years of age require a separate visa even if travelling on their parents' passports.
  • Application Forms are obtainable at the visa counter free of charge. Forms can also be downloaded from our web site

TOURIST VISA 

Tourist visa is divided into two categories: Foreign Independent Travellers (F.I.T) and Package Tour Groups. Tourists visas are valid for (3) months. Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to four weeks from date of arrival. It can be extendable ( 2 weeks visa extension US$ 36 and for one month US$72 ). Tourists may only stay in hotels and guesthouses during their visit in Myanmar.

Documents Required for Tourist Visa

  • One copy of duly filled Entry Tourist Visa application form. Every set of application form has to be duly signed by the applicant. Complete the tourist visa forms correctly
  • Provide applicant’s Name Card/ Business Card, a photocopy of a page of passport with the applicant’s photo shown
  • Provide a photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass ( Both sides)/Birth Certificate is required to submit if the applicant is under 15 years old
  • Affix 2 recent photos of 1 ½ x 2 inches with white colour background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken in 6 month time)
  • Provide visa fees S$ 35
  • Valid passport ( at least 6 months validity)
  • Package Tour Groups of EVT (Package tour) visa applicants are required a confirmation letter from their respective land operator in Myanmar stating the names and passport nos. of the tour members. The confirmation letter should be confirmed by the land operator in Myanmar directly to the Embassy of the Union of Myanmar by fax or email. Land operator must be a registered company under Myanmar Company Act.
Please take note it will take 1 working days and those who use any false statements will be refused an entry visa.

SOCIAL VISIT VISA 

Social Visit Visa ( Friends and Relatives ) -Valid for THREE months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ONE month from date of arrival. It can be extended

A spouse(a foreigner who married with Myanmar Citizen) of a Myanmar National, children of a Myanmar National and a Foreigner, or those who surrendered Myanmar Citizenship are allowed to apply only for a social visit visa.

A Singaporean residing in Singapore can apply for a visa at the Myanmar Embassy. Other nationalities will be considered case by case for issuance of a social visit visa.

The applicant (Singaporean, ex-Myanmar only) who needs visa urgently must provide strong evidence of letter, i.e. death certificate of applicant's kin, together with air ticket. The application deadline is before 3:30 pm in order to process from our office. Timely receipt of these documents is important and any late application and without evidence of letter will not accept for visa consideration.

Documents Required for Social Visit Visa

  • One copy of duly-filled Social Visit Visa application form. False signature may result in non-acceptance at the Visa counter
    Describe completely and correctly the address in Myanmar where you will stay, the name of a sponsor in Myanmar, and the reason to visit
  • Affix 3 recent photos of 1 ½ x 2 inches with white colour background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken in 6 month time)
  • Valid passport ( at least 6 months validity)
  • Provide applicant’s Name Card/ Business Card, a photocopy of a page of passport with the applicant’s photo shown.
  • Provide a photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass (Both sides)/Birth Certificate is required to submit if the applicant is under 15 years old
  • Provide visa fees S$ 65

Please take note it will take 1 working days and those who use any false statements will be refused an entry visa.

BUSINESS / MULTIPLE VISA 

(a) Business Visa (Single Entry) -Valid for (3) months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.

(b) Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa ) -Validity varies from minimum (6) months to maximum (1) year from date of issue. Multiple Journey Entry Visa is considered case by case basis. The applicants who would like to apply Multiple Journey Entry Visa must have been applied at least (3) times Business Entry Visa within One year. -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.

Documents Required for Business Visa

  • One copy of duly-filled Business Visa application form. Every set of application form has to be duly signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non-acceptance at the Visa counter
  • Submit an original invitation letter to you from a registered company in Myanmar attached with company registration letter
  • An original recommendation letter to you from a registered company in Singapore
  • Affix 2 recent photos of 1 ½ x 2 inches with white colour background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken in 6 month time)
  • Valid passport ( at least 6 months validity)
  • -Provide applicant’s Name Card/ Business Card, a photocopy of a page of passport with the applicant’s photo shown.
  • Provide a photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass ( Both sides)/Birth Certificate is required to submit if the applicant is under 15 years old
  • -Provide visa fees S$ 65

Please take note it will take 1 working days and those who use any false statements will be refused an entry visa.